2024 Fixtures, Results & Events

Our Fixtures Secretary has been hard at work over the closed season arranging our fixtures for the 2024 season.  The list below is subject to final confirmations from our opponents.  We will update as required and enter the results as the season progresses.

Racal Decca Mixed League Fixtures

Racal Decca matches are played on a league basis.  The competition is played by three mixed Triples each match.  Points are awarded for each winning rink and for the overall match result.  There is also a Knock-Out competition for the Peter Ungless Shield, which Ember won in 2019 and 2022.

Fixtures for 2024

DAY DATE OPPONENTS VENUE TIME EMBER OPP W/D/L
SAT 27-Apr WALTON on THAMES Away 02:30
THU 09-May IMBER COURT Home 02:30
SAT 25-May EWELL VILLAGE Home 02:30
SUN 02-Jun SUTTON Away 02:30
SAT 08-Jun CHESSINGTON Away 02:30
SUN 23-Jun CARSHALTON Away 02:30
SAT 29-Jun AURIOL Home 02:30
SAT 13-Jul MALDEN MANOR Home 02:30
THU 18-Jul CHEAM Away 02:30
TUE 23-Jul OXSHOTT Home 02:30
THU 01-Aug HOOK & SOUTHBOROUGH Home 06:00
SAT 24-Aug MALDEN LIME GROVE Away 02:30
WED 28-Aug CHEAM FIELDS Home 02:30

THE PETER UNGLESS KNOCK-OUT SHIELD
EMBER WON THE SHIELD IN 2019, WERE LOSING SEMI-FINALISTS IN THE 2021 COMPETITION BUT REDEEMED THEMSELVES IN 2022 WITH ANOTHER WIN.  

The draw will be announced later in the season

Club Friendly Matches – Mixed

Friendly games are the life-blood of bowls clubs, giving all members the opportunity to play the game irrespective of their skill level.  Taking part is more important than winning – well, almost!

Fixtures for 2024

DAY DATE OPPONENTS VENUE TIME MATCH EMBER OPP
SUN 21-Apr HORSELL Home 02:30 3R
SUN 28-Apr SUNBURY Away 02:30 4R
THU 02-May MALDEN MANOR Home 05:30 3R
WED 08-May BYFLEET Away 02:30 3T
WED 15-May BISHOP DUPPAS Home 02:30 4T
SAT 18-May ESHER Away 02:30 4T
WED 22-May MALDEN LIME GROVE Away 02:30 3T
SUN 09-Jun WOKING PARK Away 02:30 4T
THU 13-Jun SUPREME Away 02:30 3R
SAT 15-Jun ESHER Home 02:30 4T
WED 19-Jun IMBER COURT Away 02:30 3R
SAT 22-Jun WEST BYFLEET Away 02:30 4T
SUN 30-Jun LONDON WELSH Home 02:30 6R
SAT 06-Jul SURBITON Home 02:30 3T
SUN 07-Jul CHERTSEY Away 02:30 3T
SUN 14-Jul SUNBURY Home 02:30 4R
SAT 27-Jul WOKING PARK Home 02:30 4T
SAT 03-Aug WEST BYFLEET Home 02:30 4T
THU 08-Aug LEATHERHEAD Home 02:30 4R
SUN 25-Aug BOOKHAM Away 02:30 4R
WED 04-Sep HERSHAM Home 02:30 4T
WED 11-Sep BISHOP DUPPAS Away 02:30 4T
SAT 14-Sep WALTON-on-THAMES Home 02:30 5T

Club Friendly Matches – Men

Fixtures for 2024

DAY DATE OPPONENTS VENUE TIME MATCH EMBER OPP
TUE 04-Jun ASHTEAD Away 02:30 3T
WED 17-Jul BOOKHAM Home 02:30 4R
WED 07-Aug CHESSINGTON Home 02:30 3R
THU 15-Aug ASHTEAD Home 02:00 3T

Club Friendly Matches – Ladies

Fixtures for 2024

DAY DATE OPPONENTS VENUE TIME MATCH EMBER OPP
TUE 21-May MALDEN MANOR Away 02:30 2R
WED 29-May CUDDINGTON Home 02:30 2T
WED 05-Jun BOOKHAM Away 02:30 3R
THU 27-Jun BISHOP DUPPAS Home 02:30 3T
TUE 02-Jul WEST BYFLEET Home 02:30 3T
TUE 30-Jul WEST BYFLEET Away 02:30 3T
WED 14-Aug HOOK & SOUTHBOROUGH Home 02:30 2T

Club Events For Your Diary in 2024

DAY DATE EVENT TIME
SAT 13-Apr OPENING DAY ROLL-UP 02:30
MON 06-May BANK HOLIDAY ROLL_UP 02:30
SUN 12-May BEGINNERS COURSE STARTS 10:00
MON 13-May EVENING LEAGUE START-UP & ROLL-UP 06:00
SUN 19-May CLUB FUNDAY 02:00
SUN 26-May BOWLS ENGLAND BIG ROLL UP 02:30
MON 27-May BANK HOLIDAY ROLL-UP 02:30
MON 03-Jun UNDERWOOD TROPHY (Men v Ladies) 06:00
SUN 16-Jun  MIXED DRAWN TRIPLES- First Round 02:30
MON 15-Jul HOSTING NW SURRY PARST PRESIDENTS 02:00
SAT 20-Jul CHARITY DAY and BBQ 02:00
FRI 26-Jul HOSTING SCWBA 2-WOOD QUARTER FINALS 06:00
SAT 10-Aug CAPTAINS –v- CHAIRMAN 02:30
SAT 17-Aug MIXED 2 WOOD TRIPS (FOLLOWED BY BBQ) 10:30
SUN 18-Aug PETER UNGLESS FINAL 10:00
SUN 25-Aug NWS SURREY FINALS DAY 09:00
MON 26-Aug BANK HOLIDAY ROLL-UP 02:30
SA/SU 7-8th Sept FINALS WEEKEND 10:00
SUN 22 Sept FINALE ROLL-UP (TBC) 02:30
SAT 26-Oct ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 10.00 for 10.30

Comments are closed.