Bowls Finals Weekend – Winners, Runners-Up and Scenes from the Weekend

That’s it for another year.  Here is the list of Winners and Runners-Up and a gallery of photos to remind you of the weekend.  Cheerio, until next year… 

To view larger versions of the pictures just click on them to see them in their full glory.  Members are allowed to download copies of the pictures for their own use.

Results

Winners Runners-Up
Club Champion of Champions Jerry Ingham   Pat Cooke
Men’s Singles Championship Jerry Ingham Dave Bardsley
Ladies’ Singles Championship Pat Cooke Jenny Baird
Non-Winners’ Championship Kim Ruffell Colin Fellows
Men’s Two Wood Championship Jerry Ingham Bill Budge
Ladies’ Two Wood Championship Val Chicken Mary Tidmarsh
Men’s Singles Handicap John Garland Dennis Mardon
Ladies’ Singles Handicap Pat Roddis Linda Pillman
Men’s Pairs Championship Ray Croucher
John Garland
Kim Ruffell
Mike Cutts
Ladies’ Pairs Championship Jenny Baird
Pat Roddis
Ivy Walker
Kath Padden
Mixed Pairs Championship Evelyn Linwood
Bill Brown
Jenny Baird
Malcolm Baird
Men’s Drawn Pairs Handicap Adam Willson
Dave Bardsley
Kim Ruffell
Ray Croucher
Ladies’ Drawn Pairs Handicap Marion Andrews
Evelyn Linwood
Anna Hughes (Sub)
J
enny Baird
Open Drawn Pairs Handicap Mary Tidmarsh
John Copeland
Pat O’Hagan
John Garland
Men’s Drawn Triples Stuart Chalmers
Bill Budge
Mike Cutts
Kim Ruffell
Brian Selwyn
John Copeland
Ladies Drawn Triples Marion Andrews
Pat Cooke
Linda Pillman
Jean Condon
Maureen Goy
Kath Padden
Coronation Cup Triples West Wimbledon
Arthur Catlin
Russell Smith
John Marshall
Esher
Eddie Tindall
Paul Ugle
Richard Tindall
Played Earlier  
Mixed Two-Wood Triples Winners Ron Haddingham
Ken Homewood
Jenny Baird
Evening Triples League Winners Margaret Donovan
John Donovan
Gordon Dormon
Mary Tidmarsh
Rod Allen
Colin Fellows
Tony Skinner

Pictures

How To Join

How To Join

Find out how to join our thriving bowls, tennis, drama, croquet or social sections.

Raise Funds for the Club!

Raise Funds for the Club!