Finals Weekend Results

Congratulations to our 2017 Club Champions Ray Croucher and Pat Cooke and to all competitors who took part in our finals weekend competitions.

 

Mike’s Decisive Win

Best match of the weekend was the 21-20 victory in the Ladies’ Championship where Linda Pillman pulled back from 12-20 down to force a final end shoot-out.
The biggest shock of the weekend was Mike Connor’s stunning victory over ten-times champion John Garland in the Men’s Handicap competition.  Mike also won three raffle prizes.  When your lucks in, your lucks in!  Well done Mike – well bowled.

Meanwhile Raynes Park BC won the Coronation Triples in a very tight match against Supreme BC.

The rest of the weekend’s results are below.

 

 

SATURDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER
09:30 Rink 1 Mixed Drawn Open Pairs Handicap Tony Bettsworth
Linda Pillman

29

21

Reg Hopkins
Dick Jones
09:30 Rink 2 Ladies’ Drawn Pairs Handicap Mary Tidmarsh
Pat Cooke

14

25

Jean Condon
Jackie Cornwell
09:30 Rink 3 Men’s Drawn Triples Ron Haddingham (S)
Adam Willson
John Copeland

13

12

Mike Connor
Gordon Dormon
Colin Jones
10:30 Rink 5 Men’s Two-Wood Championship Ken Homewood

5

16

Jerry Ingham
13:00 Rink 3 Ladies’ Singles Handicap Pat Cooke

21

17

Alice Dormon
14:30 Rink 1 Ladies’ Drawn Triples Laurie Elliott
Maureen Goy
Sylvia Jones

21

12

Pat Homewood
Pat O’Hagan
Jackie Cornwell
14:30 Rink 4 Men’s Pairs Championship Ray Croucher
John Garland

17

16

Dave Bardsley
Dick Jones
15:00 Rink 6 Ladies’ Pairs Championship Pat Cooke
Linda Pillman

17

18

Wendy Beaney
Val Chicken
SUNDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER
10:00 Rink 2 Non-Winners Championship Viola Mason

14

21

Tony Bettsworth
10:00 Rink 4 Coronation Cup Triples Raynes Park

15

10

Supreme A
10:00 Rink 5 Men’s Pairs Handicap Andy Hughes
John Garland

28

5

Cliff Elliott
Dick Jones
10:00 Rink 6 Ladies’ Invitation Mixed Pairs Championship Pat Cooke
Reg Hopkins

11

18

Pat O’Hagan
Mike Cutts
14:30 Rink 1 Ladies’ Two Wood Championship Alice Dormon

7

20

Jackie Cornwell
14:00 Rink 3 Men’s Singles Handicap John Garland

1

21

Mike Connor
14:00 Rink 4 Ladies’ Singles Championship Pat Cooke

21

20

Linda Pillman
14:00 Rink 6 Men’s Singles Championship Ray Croucher

21

12

Jerry Ingham