bowls

Bowls Finals – Saturday’s Results

Congratulations to today’s winners.

There’s more tomorrow with 5 games in the morning and the Championships in the afternoon.  Join in the fun and support your fellow Club members.

FINALS WEEKEND 2019
SATURDAY 7th SEPTEMBER
09:30 Rink 2 Men’s Drawn Pairs Handicap Colin Jones
Ron Hadingham

25

11

Ken Homewood
Nick Burges
09:30 Rink 3 Men’s Pairs Championship Dave Bardsley
Dick Jones

7

17

Mike Cutts
Malcolm Baird
10:00 Rink 4  Ladies’ Pairs Championship Wendy Beaney
Val Chicken

16

18

Aneta Thompson
Jenny Baird
 Lunch Interval (self-catering)
14:30 Rink 1 Open Drawn Pairs Handicap Ron Hadingham
Tony Bettsworth

18

5

Ann Gregg
Mike Cutts
15:00 Rink 4 Open Two-Wood Championship
Marker: Jenny Baird
Jackie Cornwell

11

16

Linda Pillman
14:30 Rink 5 Non-Winners Championship
Marker: Adam Willson
Ian Harris

13

21

Chris Axton
15:00 Rink 6 Ladies’ Singles Handicap
Marker: Pat O’Hagan
Wendy Beaney

11

22

Val Chicken

 

A Grand Day in the Sunshine

THE LADIES DO IT AGAIN.

Congratulations to our ladies, Val Chicken, Mary Green, Lorna Kilpatrick & Jenny Baird who won the Ladies League final in the North West Surrey BA’s finals held at Ember on Sunday. They had to play 2 games in full sun and heat,  which was an achievement in its own right.

Commiserations to Jackie Cornwell & Mike Cutts who lost in the Mixed Pairs final to a very strong Egham pair.

Chairman Ken Homewood expressed a BIG thank you to all the volunteers who contributed to the success ofthe Finals.  Although too numerous to mention individually he made special mention of one person, Pat Cooke who masterminded the catering and provided a day long gastronomical treat.  Thanks, must also be said to Sylvia Jones, who umpired ALL day in the heat.

Thanks to everyone who supported the club on the day, and before the day, in making it a great success.  Here are a few photos from the day.

Ken hands the Green over to Robin Fudge & Anna Mayes of NWS BA

The Awesome Foursome Strike Again

The Awesome Foursome (Plus 1)

Having won the Senior 4s Surrey Championship Jackie Cornwell (Lead), Lorna Kilpatrick (2), Mary Green (3) and Sylvia Jones (Skip) went on to the Bowls England National Championships at Leamington Spa.  The ladies were representing and playing as the Surrey team along with their Super-sub, Linda Pillman, who also attended in her rôle as Junior Vice-President of SCWBA (Surrey County Women’s Bowling Association). 

The first round was a tight game until the last few ends when the Awesome Foursome pulled away and beat Dorset 18-9.  A satisfying win, especially as two of the opposing team had just won the National Triples Title. 

In the next round the Ember ladies were against Sussex.  Another very strong team with two players who had just won the National Senior Singles and Senior Pairs Titles.  Our ladies were several shots down during most of this game but clawed back to go into the last end only 2 shots down, eventually losing by just 1 shot on the tightest measure.  Sussex later progressed to the Final but lost to Bedfordshire. 

What a great journey!  Reaching the Last 16 of a National Championship is pretty good!  Congratulations all round.

Something for the Weekend? Try a Festival of Bowling.

Ember is hosting the finals of the North West Surrey Bowls Association competitions on Bank Holiday Sunday.  Come along and see the best bowlers in the area competing at the highest level. 

If you are a new bowler, or even a non-bowler, this is the occasion to look and learn and enjoy the spirit of competition.  More experienced bowlers can re-new acquaintances and, maybe, pick up a few tips.

Competitions begins at 9.30am and continues until the evening with 14 matches in the programme.  Food and refreshments will be available throughout the day.

Ember BC feature in the Ladies League semi-final at 9.30am and will hopefully progress to the final at 2.00pm.  They will be followed by Jackie Cornwell & Mike Cutts defending their mixed pairs championship at 4.00pm.

COME ALONG TO SUPPORT AND ENJOY.

Ember Triumph in Ungless Shield

Winning Team Captain Malcolm Baird with the Peter Ungless Shield

Ember’s have re-gained the Peter Ungless Shield, the knock-out competition run by the Racal-Decca League.  The match against Ewell Village BC was played at Oxshott with Ember’s two rinks securing an aggregate 15 shot margin of Victory.

Team captain Malcolm Baird paid tribute to their opponents and thanked Oxshott for hosting the event.  Thanks also to those club members who came along to support.

In reaching the final Ember overcame strong competition from Cheam, Carshalton and Imber Court.  Well done to all those who played in the final and in the earlier rounds.

Ember’s Winning Team. Jackie Cornwell, Malcolm Baird, Sylvia Jones, Mike Cutts, Dave Bardsley, Val Chicken, Dick Jones & Linda Pillman