2019 Fixtures, Scores and Events

The season is now well under way.  So how are we doing and what’s coming up?

Racal Decca Mixed League Fixtures

Racal Decca matches are played on a league basis with three mixed Rinks playing each match.  Points are awarded for each winning rink and for the overall match result.  There is also a Knock-Out competition for the Peter Ungless Shield. 

Day Date Opponents Venue  Time Ember Opp W/D/L
Thu 2 May Malden Manor Home 5:30 49 47 2-1-0
Thu 9 May Imber Court Home 2:30 62 39 2-0-1
Tue 14 May Auriol Home 2:30 61 54 1-1-1
Sat 25 May Ewell Home 2:30 57 49 2-0-1
Sun 2 Jun Sutton Away  2:30 82 44 3-0-0
Sat 8 Jun Chessington Away  2:30 82 45 3-0-0
Sun 23 Jun Carshalton Away  2:30 67 52 2-0-1
Tue 9 Jul Cheam Away 6:00 74 37 3-0-0
Sat 13 Jul Sutton Common Home 2:30 66 42 3-0-0
Tue 23 Jul Oxshott Home 2:30 31 46 1-0-2
Thu 1 Aug Hook & Southborough Home 6:00 44 67 0-0-3
Tue 6 Aug Epsom Court Away 2:30 80 46 3-0-0
Sat 24 Aug Malden Lime Grove Away 2:30

THE PETER UNGLESS KNOCK-OUT SHIELD

EMBER HAVE WON THE SHIELD AGAIN!

Winning Team Captain Malcolm Baird with the Peter Ungless Shield

Starting with a very narrow win over Cheam Sports, followed by an aggregate win over Carshalton, Ember progressed to the Semi-Final to play local rivals Imber Court.  The semi-final was closer than the score suggests, with scores remaining very close until Ember managed a run of good scores to stretch out a lead in the closing ends. And so it was  on to the final held at Oxshott BC on 18th August against Ewell Village with wins on both rinks securing the championship.

Day Date Opp Venue Rink Ember Opp
Sun 26 Apr Cheam Home 2 Rinks 37 35
Tue 18 June Carshalton Away 2 Rinks 37 32
Tue 16 July Imber Court Home 2 Rinks  43 29
Sun 18 Aug Ewell Village Oxshott BC 2 Rinks  38 21

Club Friendly Matches – Mixed

Friendly games are the life-blood of bowls clubs, giving all members the opportunity to play the game irrespective of their skill level.  Taking part is more important than winning – well, almost!

Day Date Opp Venue Time Match Ember Opp
Sun 21 Apr Horsell Home 2:30 4 Rinks 85 34
Thu 25 Apr Weybridge Home 2:30 4 Trips 74 43
Sat 27 Apr Walton-on-Thames Away 2:30 5 Trips 84 77
Sun 28 Apr Sunbury Away 2:30 4 Rinks 91 51
Sun 5 May NPL Away 2:30 4 Trips 74 51
Sat 11 May Bishop Duppas Away 2:30 4 Rinks 59 79
Sat 18 May Esher Home 2:30 4 Rinks 88 62
Sat 1 Jun Walton-on-Thames Home 2:30 5 Trips 100 61
Sun 9 Jun Woking Park Away 2:30 4 Trips 58 38
Thu 13 Jun Leatherhead Home 2:30 4 Rinks Cancelled
Sat 15 Jun Esher Away 2:30 4 Trips 76 39
Wed 19 Jun Imber Court Away 2:30 3 Trips 46 43
Sat 22 Jun West Byfleet Home 2:30 4 Trips 85 53
Sat 6 Jul Surbiton Home 2:30 3 Trips 58 45
Sun 7 Jul Chertsey Away 2:30 4 Rinks 51 104
Sun 14 Jul Sunbury Home 2:30 4 Rinks 102 56
Sun 21 Jul Teddington Away 2:30 3 Trips 42 43
Sat 27 Jul Woking Park Home 2:30 4 Trips
Sun 28 Jul Bookham Away 2:30 4 Rinks 92 78
Sat 3 Aug West Byfleet Away 2:30 4 Trips 72 66
Thu 8 Aug Leatherhead Away 2:30 4 Rinks 56 79
Sat 31 Aug North Sheen Home 2:30 4 Rinks
Wed 4 Sep Hersham Home 2:30 4 Trips
Wed 11 Sep Bishop Duppas Home 2:30 4 Rinks
Sat 14 Sep NPL Home 2:30 4 Trips

Club Friendly Matches – Men

Day Date Opp Venue Time Match Ember Opp
Tue 28 May Oxshott Away 2:30 3 Rinks 61 35
Tue 4 Jun Ashtead Home 2:30 4 Trips 51 76
Wed 3 Jul Ashtead Away 2:30 4 Trips 70 65
Wed 17 Jul Bookham Home 2:30 4 Trips 74 51
Wed 7 Aug Chessington Home 2:30 3 Rinks 55 59
Wed 28 Aug Cheam Fields Home 2:30 3 Trips
Thu 12 Sep Supreme Away 2:30 3 Rinks

Club Friendly Matches – Ladies

Day Date Opp Venue Time Match Ember Opp
Wed 1 May Malden Lime Grove (played as mixed match) Away 2:30 3 Trips 62 37
Wed 8 May Byfleet Away 2:30 3 Trips Cancelled
Tue 21 May Malden Manor Away 2:30 3 Trips 49 28
Wed 5 Jun Bookham Home 2:30 3 Trips 52 53
Tue 11 Jun Bishop Duppas Away 2:30 3 Trips Cancelled
Thu 27 Jun Bishop Duppas Home 2:30 3 Trips 48 42
Wed 10 Jul Merton Park Home 2:30 2 Trips 44 25
Thu 18 Jul Cheam Home 2:30 3 Trips Cancelled
Wed 14 Aug Hook & Southborough Home 2:30 2 Trips Cancelled
Wed 21 Aug Oxshott Away 2:30 3 Trips

Other Events For Your Diary in 2019

Please note that dates/times may change.  Always check with Club notices.

Day Date Time Event
Thu 7 Mar 12:30 Ladies Lunch@ Averna Restaurant
Fri 12 Apr 7:30 Pre-Season Meeting
Sat 13 Apr 2:30 Opening Day Roll-Up
Mon 22 Apr 2:30 Bank Holiday Roll-Up
Sun 28 Apr 10:00 Ember’s Bowls Introductory Course begins
Mon 6 May 2:30 Bank Holiday Roll-Up
Sun 12 May 2:00 Sports Club Open Day
Mon 20 May 6:00 Evening League Start and Roll-Up
Mon 27 May 2:30 Bank Holiday Roll-Up
Mon 3 Jun 6:00 Underwood Trophy (Ladies vs. Gentlemen)
Wed 19 Jun 6:00 Hosting SCWBA Ladies Triples Quarter Final
Sat 29 Jun 2:00 “Australian” Fun Day
Mon 1 Jul 6:00 Ember Sports Club Fun Evening
Tue 2 Jul 6:15 Men’s Triples First Round Matches
Thu 4 Jul 6:00 Hosting SCBA Area 2 Pairs Finals
Fri 19 Jul 2:30 Ladies’ Triples First Round Matches
Tue 23 Jul 8:00 Ember Sports Club AGM
Sun 4 Aug All Day Prudential Ride London/Surrey.  Access restricted by road closures.
Fri 9 Aug 2:30 Ladies’ Triples Semi-Finals
Sat 10 Aug 2:30 Captains vs. Chairman Match followed by Captains’ Charity Event
Sat 17 Aug 10:30 Mixed Two-Wood Triples Competition
Sun 25 Aug 9:30 North-West Surrey BA Finals @ Ember BC
Mon 26 Aug 2:30 Bank Holiday Roll-Up
Sat 7 Sep 10:00 Finals Weekend
Sun 8 Sep 10:00 Finals Weekend
Sun 22 Sep 2:30 Finale Roll-Up
Sat 2 Nov 10:00 Ember BC AGM

Comments are closed.