Club Competitions 2018 – Men

PROGRESS AS AT 16th AUGUST

Click here for Ladies Competitions or Mixed Competitions
Men’s Championship
2017 Champion: Ray Croucher
First Round Second Round Semi-Final Final Winner
By 25th June By 23rd July By 19th August 1/2nd September
Jerry Ingham Jerry Ingham Dave Bardsley Dave Bardsley
Malcolm Baird
Dave Bardsley Dave Bardsley
Colin Fellows
Stuart Chalmers Ray Croucher Colin Jones
Ray Croucher
Colin Jones Colin Jones
Tony Skinner
John Copeland Adam Willson John Garland John Garland
Adam Wilson
John Garland John Garland
Dennis Mardon
Ken Homewood Gordon Dormon Dick Jones (w/o)
Gordon Dormon
Dick Jones

 

Men’s Singles Handicap Competition
2017 Winner: Mike Connor
First Round Second Round Semi-Final Final Winner
By 25th June By 23rd July By 19th August 1/2nd September
Nick Burges (9) Nick Burges (9) Dave Bardsley (-1) Dave Bardsley (-1)
Ken Homewood (1)
Dave Bardsley (-1) Dave Bardsley (-1)
Jerry Ingham (-2)
Stuart Chalmers (4) Cliff Elliot (3) Dick Jones (-2)
Cliff Elliot (3)
Dick Jones (-2) Dick Jones (-2)
Gordon Dormon (3)
Colin Fellows (7) Malcolm Baird (0) Malcolm Baird (0) Malcolm Baird (0)
Malcolm Baird (0)
Tony Skinner (5) Tony Skinner (5)
Dennis Mardon (3)
Ray Croucher (-1) Ray Croucher (-1) Ray Croucher (-1)
Mike Connor (5)
Jim Byrne (5)

 

Men’s Two-Wood Championship
2017 Champion: Jerry Ingham
First Round Semi-Final Final Winner
By 23rd July By 19th August 1/2nd September
Jerry Ingham Jerry Ingham Jerry Ingham
Ken Homewood
John Copeland John Copeland
Dave Bardsley
Gordon Dormon John Garland Dick Jones
John Garland
Colin Fellows Dick Jones
Dick Jones

 

Men’s Pairs Championship
2017 Champions: Ray Croucher & John Garland
First Round Semi-Final Final Winner
By 23rd July By 19th August 1/2nd September
Malcolm Baird & Mike Cutts Malcolm Baird & Mike Cutts Malcolm Baird &
Mike Cutts
Dave Bardsley & Dick Jones
Mike Grimshaw & Andy Hughes Mike Connor &
Tony Skinner
Mike Connor &
Tony Skinner
Gordon Dormon & Malcolm Pryer Ray Croucher &
John Garland
Ken Homewood & Colin Jones
Ray Croucher & John Garland
Ken Homewood & Colin Jones

 

Men’s Drawn Pairs Handicap Competition
2017 Winners: Andy Hughes & John Garland
First Round Second Round Semi-Final Final Winner
By 25th June By 23rd July By 19th August 1/2nd September
John Garland & Tony Skinner (2) John Garland &
Tony Skinner (2)
John Garland &
Tony Skinner (2)
John Garland &
Tony Skinner (2)
Ken Homewood & Dennis Mardon (4)
Colin Jones & Mike Grimshaw (5)
Malcolm Baird & Cliff Elliot (3) Mike Cutts & Tony Bettsworth (3)
Mike Cutts & Tony Bettsworth (3)
Ray Croucher & John Round (2) Ray Croucher & John Round (2
Adam Wilson & Colin Fellows (9)
John Copeland & Jim Byrne (4) Dick Jones &
Ron Hadingham (1)
Dick Jones & Ron Hadingham (1)

 

Men’s Drawn Triples Championship
2017 Winners: Ron Hadingham (sub), Adam Willson & John Copeland
First Round Semi-Final Final Winner
By 23rd July By 19th August 1/2nd September
Colin Jones,
Cliff Elliot &
Andy Hughes
Colin Jones,
Cliff Elliott &
Andy Hughes
Colin Jones,
Cliff Elliott &
Andy Hughes
Ken Homewood,
Gordon Dormon &
Ron Hadingham
John Copeland,
John Round &
Mike Grimshaw
John Garland,
Dennis Mardon &
Ian Gregg
John Garland,
Dennis Mardon &
Ian Gregg
Mike Cutts,
Adam Wilson &
Colin Fellows